GDPR

GDPR Compliance

Ayr Classic Motorcycle Club is committed to GDPR compliance, we are also committed to helping our members with their GDPR compliance journey.

What is GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a European Union (EU) law which took effect on 25th May 2018. The goal of GDPR is to give EU including UK citizens control over their personal data and change the data privacy approach of organisations across the world.

Standards and Certifications

We undertake regular audits, maintain certifications and provide industry-standard contractual protections. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and have obtained the UK Government Cyber Security Essentials certification.

Identity and contact details of the Data Controller

Ayr Classic Motorcycle Club is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) and the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Contact details of the Data Protection Officer

Ayr Classic Motorcycle Club has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through sec@ayrclassicmc.com

What information do we collect about you?

Information from the customer is required by us to be able to deliver your contracted services. Where personal data as defined with the GDPR guidance is required by Ayr Classic Motorcycle Club to deliver a contracted service, you will be asked for your consent. At any point, you can withdraw your consent and any data obtained by the company will be deleted securely.

How will your information be used?

The information that we collect is to help us provide services to you.

Transferring data internationally

The GDPR imposes restrictions on the transfer of personal data outside the European Union, to third countries or international organisations. Ayr Classic Motorcycle Club does not transfer personal data outside the EU unless international organisation or third country complies with Chapter V of the GDPR.

How to make a GDPR complaint

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact the Ayr Classic Motorcycle Club Data Protection Officer using the contact details on our website.If you remain dis-satisfied, then you have the right to apply directly to the Information Commissioner for a decision.The Information Commissioner can be contacted at: